Festivals Past

In 1988, a few music lovers sat down at Linnaea’s Cafe to explore an idea...an idea rooted in the love of enjoying non-mainstream music, with historical and cultural roots. The idea took root and a day of music in Biddle Park sprouted. From the success of that one-day bash, KCBX was convinced that Live Oak could be so much more.

In 1990 that tender shoot grew into a two-day festival at what was then Camp San Marco. Well, the rest is historical debate, but the short of it is that Camp San Marco became Live Oak Camp, and Live Oak grew up to become one of the most prominent, family-style music festivals in Southern California. Following is a look back at past festivals.

2013

Blame Sally
Joe Craven Trio
Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers
The Monroe
The Spaces Between
Robert Earl Keen
Amber Cross
Girls and Boys
Phil Salazar and the Kin Folk
Tom Ball and Kenny Sultan
Dead Winter Carpenters
Rupa and the April Fishes
Ruthie Foster
St. Vincent Folk
Jade Jackson & Emily Wryn
Stooges Brass Band
Dead Winter Carpenters
Sunday
Emy Reynolds Band
Cache Valley Drifters
Ranchers for Peace
Inga Swearingen
The Slide Brothers
La Santa Cecilia
Maura O'Connell
Jerry Douglas
Riley & Aiden Foster Evans

2012

Indigo Girls
Rebirth Brass Band
Carolyn Wonderland
John Doe
David Lindley
James McMurtry
Thomas Mapfumo & the Blacks Unlimited
Darrell Scott
Oscar Hernandez
Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers
Quinn DeVeaux & the Blue Beat Review
Andre Thierry & Zydeco Magic
Melody of China
Round Mountain
Dan Curcio
History of Painters
Cache Valley Drifters
Ranchers For Peace
Lonesome Radio
Bruce Goldish
St. Vincent Folk
Sparrows Gate
Cuesta Ridge
Joe Craven (emcee)

2011

Mavis Staples
Toots and the Maytals
The Texas Tornados
The Wailin' Jennys
Mollie O'Brien & Rich Moore
The David Mayfield Parade
Sierra Hull & Highway 111
SambaDá
Molly's Revenge
Café Musique
Evie Ladin & Evil Diane
Will Bernard
Old Man Luedeke
Pellejo Seco
Carl Sonny Leyland
Sparrows Gate
Cache Valley Drifters
Kate Wallace
Little Black Train
Choro de Ouro
Red Skunk Jipzee Swing Band
The Axia
Alabaster Stone
Bentley Murdock
Joe Craven (emcee)

2010

Rickie Lee Jones
Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band
The Chicago Blues Reunion (featuring Corky Siegel, Harvey Mandel, Nick Gravenites and Barry Goldberg)
The Dynamites featuring Charles Walker
Baka Beyond
Vasen
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Terri Hendrix with Lloyd Maines
Frank Vignola's Hotclub
The Sweetback Sisters
The Sacred Shakers (featuring Eilen Jewell)
Los Fabulocos (featuring Kid Ramos)
Rita Hosking and Cousin Jack
Sallie Ford and the Sound Outside
Los Cenzontles
Red Skunk Jipzee Swing Band
Cache Valley Drifters
John Batdorf
Sparrow's Gate
Jade Jackson
Joe Craven (emcee)

2009

Rodney Crowell
Anonymous 4 with Darol Anger & Scott Law
The Subdudes
Dave Alvin and the Guilty Women
Jim Lauderdale Bluegrass Band
Old Blind Dogs
Mamadou Diabate
Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue
Po' Girl
Los Pinguos
Terry Evans
Amanda Shaw and the Cute Guys
Girlyman
Masanga Marimba Ensemble
Rancho Deluxe
Dawn Lambeth with the Reynolds Brothers Rhythm Rascals
Redskunk Jipzee Swing Band
The Cache Valley Drifters
Andrew Jackson and Duende
The Basically Bluegrass Boys

2008

Whiskey Chimp
Eilen Jewell
Dan Hick and His Hot Licks
Poncho Sanchez
Resination
Don Lampson
Rachel Sedacca
Louie Ortega
The Stairwell Sisters
Queen Omega with Soul Majestic
Inga Swearingen
The Derailers
Janiva Magness with Little Charlie
Gove County String Quartet
Cache Valley Drifters
Banshee in the Kitchen
Randy Kohrs
The Campbell Brothers
The Nigerian Brothers
Mike Marshall's Mandolin Extravaganza
Nancy Griffith

2007

Big Rock Balalaikas
Corey Harris
Eliza Gilkyson
Sonny Landreth
The Johnny Starlings
Jake Shimabukuro
Pato Banton & the Mystic Roots Band
Connie Evingson
Claire Lynch
Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas
Corinne West and the Posse
3 Leg Torso
Samite
Joe Ely
The Mammals
La Guitara (Patty Larkin, Erin McKeown, Ellen Mcllwain, Muriel Anderson)

2006

The Guthrie Family Legacy Tour
Baaba Maal
Bomba Chante
The Bills
Rosie Ledet
Wild Magnolias
Paul Thorn
The Iguanas
Audrey Auld Mezera & Nina Gerber
Maria McKee
Tom Ball & Kenny Sultan
Inner Visions
Lucy Kaplansky
Moira Smiley & VOCO
The Kingdom Travelers
Threes and Nines

2005

Robert Earl Keen
The Blasters
Richard Thompson
Joe Craven Quintet
Slaid Cleaves
Bettye Lavette
Blue Highway with Rob Ickes
Ruthie Foster
D'Gary
Kieran Kane & Kevin Welch
Blame Sally
The Lee Boys
Molly's Revenge
Joose
Chris Cairns Band
Eric Bibb

2004

Joe Craven
The Sizzling Pandoliers
The Duhks
Tom Russell
Brave Combo
Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion
Kelly Joe Phelps
Quetzal
Adrienne Young
Lavay Smith and Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers
Buckwheat Zydeco
Left of Memphis
Prince Diabate
The Persuasions
Inga Swearingen
Dirk Powell Band
Rowan and Rice Quartet

2003

Tuck and Patti
David Lindley and Wally Ingram
Junior Brown
Fanfare Ciocarlia
The Gourds
Cabaret Diosa
Guy Budd Band
Téka
Red Mountain White Trash
Conjunto Jardin
David Jacobs-Strain and Peter Burtt
Cache Valley Drifters
Chip Taylor and Carrie Rodriguez
Sean Ardoin
Karrin Allyson
The Holmes Brothers
Becky Schlegel
New World Baroque Orchestra with Las Contradanzas de Alta California

2002

Michelle Shocked
Sam Bush
Dave Alvin
Battlefield Band
Joe Craven Trio
Culture featuring Joseph Hill
Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart
Les Yeux Noirs
Salson
Nate Birkey Quintet
New West
Michael Fracasso
David Tanenbaum & Peppino D’Agostino
Floyd Dixon
Glider
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
Kenny Blackwell and Dorian Michael
Cory Sipper

2001

Alison Brown Quartet
Robert Earl Keen
Janis Ian
Darol Anger Mike Marshall Band
Odetta
The Cyrus Clarke Band
Chris Hillman
Carol Lowell
Guy Davis
All Wound Up
Sir Charles Thompson
Rosie Ledet and the Zydeco Playboys
Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca
Colcannon
LAGQ
Saravanapriyan Sriraman
G.O.Z.A. with Higher Movement
The Starlights
The Sons of the San Joaquin

2000

Blue Water Triplets
Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer
Lila Downs
Los Lobos
Mary Murphy & Paul Keim
For Old Times’ Sake
Otis Taylor
Brasil Brazil Show
Dave Stamey
The Mollie O’Brien Band featuring Nina Gerber
The Wild Magnolias
Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers
Tingsha
Hull and Larson
Art McAllister and Gospel One
John Whelan Band
Lynwood Slim featuring Kirk & "Big Eli" Fletcher
Nashville Bluegrass Band
Richie Havens

1999

Altan
Boozoo Chavis and the Magic Sounds
Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys
California Cajun Orchestra
Sugar Daddy Swing Kings
Rosalie Sorrels and Utah Phillips
David Lindley and Wally Ingram
Cyril Pahinui
Claire Lynch and the Frontporch String Band
Yeska
Ad Vielle Que Pourra
Loston Harris Trio
Todalo Shakers
Darryl Purpose with Daryl S.
Bad Livers
Karen Tyler
The Freight Hoppers
The Mighty, Mighty Travelers
The Tony Furtado Band
Peter Feldman & the Very Lonesome Boys

1998

17th Avenue All-Stars
Alvin Youngblood Hart
Blue Rose with Laurie Lewis, Cathy Fink, Marcy Marxer, Sally Van Meter, and Mary Gibbons
Brave Combo
Cheryl Wheeler
Craig Nuttycombe
Danú
Druhá Tráva
Human-Human
Jill Knight
Jones and Leva
King Sunny Ade & His African Beats
Kitty Margolis Straight Up with a Twist Tour
Laurie Lewis and Her Bluegrass Pals
Louie Ortega and the Wild Jalepenos
Rincon Ramblers
Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys
The Blind Boys of Alabama Featuring Clarence Fountain
The Laura Love Band featuring Barbara Lamb
Those Darn Accordions
Tom Ball and Kenny Sultan
Tom, Brad, and Alice

1997

Mark Humphreys
Copperline
Dar Williams
Joel Mabus
Bruce and Audrey Molsky
Balfa Toujours
Howlie Playboys
Brave Combo
Joey Defrancesco
Johnny Nocturn with Brenda Boykin
Xiaoli Zhang-King
Second Baptist Church Gospel Choir
Wheels of the World
Conjunto Cespedes
Laurel Canyon Ramblers
Cathy Fink and Marcie Marxer
Peter Wernick’s Live Five
Stanley Jordan

1996

Anacapa String Quartet
Bryan Bowers
Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band
David Grisman Quintet
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Fairfield Four
House Jacks
Human-Human
Kathy Kallick & the Little Big Band
Kotoja
Laura Love Band
Naked to the World
Ralph Blizard & the New Southern Ramblers
San Jose Taiko Band
Schankman Twins
Skip Gorman
Tim and Mollie O’Brien & the O’Boys
Tish Hinojosa

1995

Ballet Folclorico de Brazil
Beausoleil Avec Michael Doucet
Cephas & Wiggins
Clarence Gatemouth Brown
Del McCoury Band
Emmit Powell and the Gospel Elites
Family Affair
Gilles Apap and the Transylvanian Mountain Boys
Greg Brown
Hillbillies from Mars
Kiacalli
Little Jonny and the Giants
Maura O’Connell
Nashville Bluegrass Band
Patchwork
Peter Apfelbaum and the Hieroglyphics Ensemble
Peter Rowan
Queen Mab
Renegades
Robin Flower and Libby Mclaren
Steven Kent and Trance Mission

1994

17th Avenue All-Stars Acousticats
Antonia Apodoca and Bayou Seco
Cache Valley Drifters
Cafe Noir
Cats and Jammers
Charles Brown
Christina Olsen
Delta Sisters
Dr. V. Balaji
Emy Mack and the Trim
Flora Purim and Airto Featuring Jose Neto
Jerry Douglas, Russ Barenberg, and Edgar Meyer
Kevin Burke’s Open House
Laurie Lewis and the Grant Street Band
Pele Juju
Peppino D’agostino
Tolosa Strings
Tom Ball and Kenny Sultan
Turtle Island String Quartet
UCSB Middle Eastern Ensemble

1993

Acousticats
C.J. Chenier and the Red Hot Louisiana Band
D.L. Menard and the Louisiana Aces
Double Decker String Band
Gilles Apap
Granite Tapestry
Jayne Wayne
Jill Knight and Jill’s Night Out
Kips Bay Ceili Band
Konga Society
Kotoja
Leo Kotke
Les Mccann and His Magic Band
Moody Druids
Mark O'Connor
Nashville Bluegrass Band
Radim Zenkle
Robin & Linda Williams
Surreal McCoys (Cache Valley Drifters)
Tombo Combo
Word of Mouth

1992

Accousticats
Bob and Wendy
David West
The Edlos
Gap Tooth Mountain Ramblers
Growling Old Geezers
Hellbenders
James Makubuya & Kiyira Ensemble
John Hartford
John McEuen
John Whelan and Friends
Lula and Afro Brazil
Mose Allison
Paramount Singers
Penny Nichols
Quetzalcoatl
Radim Zenkle
Ranch Romance
Rory Block
Tom Ball and Kenny Sultan
Tuck and Patti

1991

Alfredo Rolando Ortiz
All Wound Up
Altazor
Chris O’Connell
Connolly, Whelan & Kilbride
David Grisman Quintet
Front Range
Inner Faces
Jill Knight and the Blissters
Jody Stecher and Kate Brislan
Kristina Olsen and Nina Gerber
Maura O’Connell
Meyer-Douglas-Barenberg
Poncho Sanchez
Professor Einstein
Rob Rio
Sundogs
The Ford Brothers
Tom Ball and Kenny Sultan
Way Out West

1990

Acousticats
Bela Fleck and the Flecktones
Berline Crary and Hickman
Bob Brosnan
Cathy Fink
Marley’s Ghost
Mary Mccaslin
Motor Dudes
No Strings Attached
Peggy Jordan
Peter Rowan
Presto Logs
Ralph Blizard
Riders in the Sky
Roy Rogers
Scott Marcos
Sukay

1989

Tom Ball & Kenny Sultan
Way Out West
David West & Friends
Byron Berline & the L.A. Fiddle Band
Maria Muldaur
The Sundogs